TUF 12 Cast

Meet the Cast of The Ultimate Fighter Season 12

Category: MMA


.....

The 12th season of Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) – produced reality television series The Ultimate Fighter will feature lightweight fighters.

Originally this season was to have lightweights and light heavyweights, but it was confirmed that it will only have lightweights.

It’s a little odd though that the coaches are welterweights, Georges St-Pierre and Josh Koscheck.

Officials from Spike TV (where the show is shown) has unveiled today the competitors who will compete for the six-figure contract and a chance to become “The Ultimate Fighter”.

All fighters who have applied and tried out for the show needed to have at least three professional fights and be at least 21 years of age. Some of the fighters that showed up included Jason Guida, Charles Bennett and Mike Budnik.

Like The Ultimate Fighter Season 11, TUF 12 uses a 32-slot, 28-man tournament format. The group was cut in half by an immediate elimination-round of fights, and the remaining 14 fighters comprise the show’s official cast. Two of the 14 fighters who lose in the first round get second chances in the tournament’s second round as “wild card” picks.

Without a much further ado, here’s the list of the cast for The Ultimate Fighter Season 12:

  1. J.J. Ambroseeliminated before entry round
    Fighting out of: Santa Clara, Calif.
    Gym: American Kickboxing Academy
    Record: 12-2
    Age: 23
  2. Paul Barrow – eliminated before entry round
    Fighting out of: Tampa, Fla.
    Gym: Gracie Tampa
    Record: 2-0
    Age: 24
  3. Jason Brenton – eliminated before entry round
    Fighting out of: Grand Junction, Colo.
    Gym: Eighth Street Impact Boxing
    Record: 6-0
    Age: 23
  4. Jonathan Brookins – won first round fight with Sevak Magakian; won quarterfinals fight with Sako Chivitchian; won semifinals fight with Kyle Watson
    Fighting out of: Orlando, Fla.
    Gym: Gracie Barra Orlando
    Record: 11-2
    Age: 24
  5. Mike Budnik – eliminated before entry round
    Fighting out of: Broken Arrow, Okla.
    Gym: Triton
    Record: 8-4
    Age: 35
  6. Alex Cacereswon first round fight with Jeff Lentz; lost to Michael Johnson in the quarterfinals
    Fighting out of: Miami, Fla.
    Gym: Young Tigers Foundation
    Record: 4-2
    Age: 21
  7. Sako Chivitchian – won first round fight with Dane Sayers; lost quarterfinals fight with Jonathan Brookins
    Fighting out of: Glendale, Calif.
    Gym: Gokor/Gene Le Bell/Hayastan MMA
    Record: 5-0
    Age: 26
  8. Joseph Duffy – eliminated before entry round
    Fighting out of: Donegal, Ireland
    Gym: Falcon Martial Arts
    Record: 7-0
    Age: 22
  9. Pablo Garza – eliminated before entry round
    Fighting out of: Fargo, N.D.
    Gym: Academy of Combat Arts
    Record: 7-0
    Age: 26
  10. Toby Grear – eliminated before entry round
    Fighting out of: Los Angeles
    Gym: True Warrior
    Record: 7-4-1
    Age: 30
  11. Dan Head – eliminated before entry round
    Fighting out of: Sharpsville, Ind.
    Gym: Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy
    Record: 6-2
    Age: 23
  12. Michael Johnsonwon first round fight with Aaron Wilkinson; won quarterfinals fight with Alex Caceres; won semifinals fight with Nam Phan
    Fighting out of: Springfield, Mo.
    Gym: Springfield Fight Club
    Record: 8-4
    Age: 24
  13. Amir Khillah – eliminated before entry round
    Fighting out of: Kalamazoo, Mich.
    Gym: Jeremy Horn’s Elite
    Record: 6-4
    Age: 30
  14. Jeff Lentzlost first round fight with Alex Caceres
    Fighting out of: Lanoka Harbor, N.J.
    Gym: Kurt Pellegrino MMA Academy
    Record: 6-1
    Age: 21
  15. Sevak Magakian – lost first round fight with Jonathan Brookins
    Fighting out of: Glendale, Calif.
    Gym: Hayastan MMA/Main Event
    Record: 8-3
    Age: 24
  16. Steve Magdaleno – eliminated before entry round
    Fighting out of: Torrance, Calif.
    Gym: VMAT MMA Gym
    Record: 5-1
    Age: 28
  17. Andy Mainlost first round fight with Kyle Watson
    Fighting out of: Boonton, N.J.
    Gym: AMA Fight Club
    Record: 4-1
    Age: 21
  18. Cody McKenzie – won first round fight with Marc Stevens; lost quarterfinals fight with Nam Phan
    Fighting out of: Metaline, Wash.
    Gym: Fancy Pants Fight Team
    Record: 10-0
    Age: 22
  19. T.J. O’Brien – eliminated before entry round
    Fighting out of: Prole, Iowa
    Gym: Round Kick MMA
    Record: 13-3
    Age: 23
  20. Spencer Paige – lost first round fight with Nam Phan
    Fighting out of: Watertown, N.Y.
    Gym: Central New York MMA
    Record: 5-2
    Age: 24
  21. Nam Phan – won first round fight with Spencer Paige; won quarterfinals fight with Cody McKenzie; lost semifinals fight with Michael Johnson
    Fighting out of: Garden Grove, Calif.
    Gym: Ma Du Academy
    Record: 15-7
    Age: 27
  22. Mike Richman – eliminated before entry round
    Fighting out of: Rosemount, Minn.
    Gym: Minnesota Fight Factory
    Record: 8-0
    Age: 24
  23. Dane Sayers – lost first round fight with Sako Chivitchian
    Fighting out of: Fargo, N.D.
    Gym: Academy of Combat Arts
    Record: 7-1
    Age: 22
  24. Ariel Sexton – eliminated before entry round
    Fighting out of: San Jose, Calif.
    Gym: Renzo Gracie Academy
    Record: 6-3
    Age: 28
  25. Marc Stevens – lost first round fight with Cody McKenzie
    Fighting out of: Lorraine, N.Y.
    Gym: Team Balance/Relson Gracie Academy
    Record: 12-5
    Age: 24
  26. Kyle Watsonwon first round fight with Andy Main; won quarterfinals fight with Aaron Wilkinson; lost semifinals fight with Jonathan Brookins
    Fighting out of: St. Louis
    Gym: The Hit Squad
    Record: 13-6-1
    Age: 30
  27. Ran Weathers – eliminated before entry round
    Fighting out of: Albquerque, N.M.
    Gym: Greg Jackson’s MMA Academy
    Record: 13-5
    Age: 28
  28. Aaron Wilkinsonlost first round fight with Michael Johnson; won wild card match with Marc Stevens; lost quarterfinals fight with Kyle Watson
    Fighting out of: Manchester, England
    Gym: Wolfslair MMA Academy
    Record: 6-3
    Age: 23

The show will have its season premiere on September 15, 2010 at 10 PM ET/PT, following Spike TV’s airing of UFC Fight Night 22 which features a headliner between middleweights Nate Marquardt and Rousimar Palhares.

Check out the TUF 12 trailer.

Watch The Ultimate Fighter: Team GSP vs Team Koscheck Season 12 episodes every Wednesday.

The show will have its season finale on December 4, 2010 LIVE from the Palms Casino Resort in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA.

=======================================================

1st UPDATE: after TUF 12 Episode 1

Fighters eliminated before entry round

JJ Ambrose, Paul Barrow, Jason Brenton, Mike Budnik, Joseph Duffy, Pablo Garza, Toby Grear, Daniel Head, Amir Khillah, Steve Magdaleno, T.J. O’Brien, Michael Richman, Ariel Sexton, Ran Weather

2nd UPDATE: after TUF 12 Episode 2

Team GSP fighters (in order in which they were picked)

Michael Johnson, Jonathan Brookins, Spencer Paige, Alex Caceres, Kyle Watson, Cody McKenzie, Dane Sayers

Team Koscheck fighters (in order in which they were picked)

Marc Stevens, Sevak Magakian, Sako Chivitchian, Andy Main, Nam Phan, Aaron Wilkinson, Jeff Lentz

3rd UPDATE: after TUF 12 Episode 7

Aaron Wilkinson and Marc Stevens were announced as the wild cards.

4th UPDATE: after TUF 12 Episode 10

The semifinal matchup were announced as Jonathan Brookins vs Kyle Watson and Michael Johnson vs Nam Phan.

5th UPDATE: after TUF 12 Episode 11

It’s Jonathan Brookins vs Michael Johnson for the TUF 12 season finale on December 4, 2010!

Related Posts with Thumbnails If you want to receive my latest posts, please subscribe to my full feed RSS or have them delivered through email. Just enter your email address below and hit the Subscribe button.

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply